Video: Here’s how Thailand’s new e-Visa on Arrival works

Video: Here’s how Thailand’s new e-Visa on Arrival works

 

ev1.jpg

 

Last month Thailand officially launched its e-Visa on Arrival (E-VOA) application system.

 

The new system will cut processing times to little more than one minute and is seen as key to halting the recent decline in Chinese visitors to Thailand.

 

The service is run by Thai Immigration in cooperation with the SAMART Group who recently shared a video explaining how the e-Visa on Arrival application process works:

 

 

The e-visa on arrival application is available to eligible nationals those from China and India who arrive at Suvarnabhumi, Don Mueang, Phuket airport, Chiang Mai airport and is also expected to be made available at Krabi airport in the coming months.

 

Applications can be made on https://www.evisathailand.com/

 

Currently the E-VOA is available to nationals from Andorra, Bhutan, China, Ethiopia, Fiji

India, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

 

Brits and French amongst first to get Thailand e-visas

 

Meanwhile, Ministry of Foreign Affairs earlier this week announced that in addition to E-VOA, Thailand will start accepting online visa applications from next year.

 

From February 15th the new e-visa service will be available in Beijing and then in other Chinese cities from March 1st.

 

From April 1st the e-visa service will be launched in Britain and France before being rolled out to all Thai embassies and consulates within the next three years.

 

The new e-visa service will enable foreigners to apply for 60 day tourist visas online with payments made by credit card, QR code and Internet banking, with Thailand’s K-Bank providing payment support.

 

When launched, e-visa applications will be made via https://www.thaievisa.go.th/ but foreigners will also still be able to apply for a tourist visa in person at a Thai embassy or consulate.

 

The current requirements for a tourist visa:

 

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Completed visa application form
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Evidence of onward travel out of Thailand
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)
 
thai+visa_news.jpg
-- © Copyright Thai Visa News 2018-12-06
latest news from Thailand

(More) incentives sought for tourismBy The Nation   BUSINESSES are calling on the government to come up with incentives to shore up the tourism industry, such as further liberalisation on visas that include fee waivers for citizens of countries that are still required to apply. The appeals were...

READ MORE...

Trade, investment dividend sought from Brexit By THE NATION   TRADE officials spy opportunities from the likelihood of more flexible regulations in Britain after it leaves the European Union. The prospect of eased trade and investment regulations in Europe’s second-biggest economy, they say, would...

READ MORE...

PPP board clarifies  bid for duty-free shops By The Nation  The Public Private Partnership’s (PPP) legal sub-committee has reported to the board of the Public Private Committee yesterday that the AOT Plc’s open bid call for the management of duty-free shops at four airports will not be a joint...

READ MORE...

Clampdown on hospital brawls necessary, say authoritiesBy THE NATION  THE MEDICAL Council has warned that brawlers who invade hospitals after midnight will face a jail term of up to five years, adding that drunks should also be banned from hospitals unless they are injured. The legal action was...

READ MORE...
sponsors