Video: Here’s how Thailand’s new e-Visa on Arrival works

Video: Here’s how Thailand’s new e-Visa on Arrival works

 

ev1.jpg

 

Last month Thailand officially launched its e-Visa on Arrival (E-VOA) application system.

 

The new system will cut processing times to little more than one minute and is seen as key to halting the recent decline in Chinese visitors to Thailand.

 

The service is run by Thai Immigration in cooperation with the SAMART Group who recently shared a video explaining how the e-Visa on Arrival application process works:

 

 

The e-visa on arrival application is available to eligible nationals those from China and India who arrive at Suvarnabhumi, Don Mueang, Phuket airport, Chiang Mai airport and is also expected to be made available at Krabi airport in the coming months.

 

Applications can be made on https://www.evisathailand.com/

 

Currently the E-VOA is available to nationals from Andorra, Bhutan, China, Ethiopia, Fiji

India, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

 

Brits and French amongst first to get Thailand e-visas

 

Meanwhile, Ministry of Foreign Affairs earlier this week announced that in addition to E-VOA, Thailand will start accepting online visa applications from next year.

 

From February 15th the new e-visa service will be available in Beijing and then in other Chinese cities from March 1st.

 

From April 1st the e-visa service will be launched in Britain and France before being rolled out to all Thai embassies and consulates within the next three years.

 

The new e-visa service will enable foreigners to apply for 60 day tourist visas online with payments made by credit card, QR code and Internet banking, with Thailand’s K-Bank providing payment support.

 

When launched, e-visa applications will be made via https://www.thaievisa.go.th/ but foreigners will also still be able to apply for a tourist visa in person at a Thai embassy or consulate.

 

The current requirements for a tourist visa:

 

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Completed visa application form
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Evidence of onward travel out of Thailand
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)
 
thai+visa_news.jpg
-- © Copyright Thai Visa News 2018-12-06
latest news from Thailand

Army chief’s attempt to shut down election talk of budget cuts backfiresBy Jitraporn Sennawong, Nattaphat Phromkaew The Nation  The Army chief’s attempt to scare politicians off discussing the Army budget and reform by indirectly calling them “enemies of the state” has instead backfired, as many...

READ MORE...

Thai baht surges against weakening US dollarBy The Thaiger  The Thai baht is soaring to its highest level against the US dollar in more than half a decade. Analysts are expecting the Thai currency to continue marching past the 31 baht to the US dollar mark. Currency experts believe the baht’s...

READ MORE...

Big Joke: Busts another visa agent using fake stamps - practice on the rise  Komchadluek reported that the prevalence of unscrupulous visa agents issuing bogus stamps is on the rise.  The agents are the target of immigration chief Lt-Gen Surachate "Big Joke" Hakparn. Following last week's arrests...

READ MORE...

Mother tongue-based education is changing lives in deep SouthBy Rita Shibata, Kirk Person Special to The Nation  Think back to your very first day of school. Now imagine what it would have been like if you could not understand the language that your teachers were speaking. What would that be like?...

READ MORE...
sponsors